<%@LANGUAGE="JAVASCRIPT" CODEPAGE="1252"%> Samuel Cal Wylie
[…] District Court, 65 Mont. 197, 199, 210 P. 1062, 1063 (1922)). The availability of a plain, speedy and adequate legal remedy is dispositive because it "divests the court of authority to issue [a writ of mandate]." Chisholm, 224 Mont. at 443, 731 P.2d at 325 (quoting State ex rel. County of Musselshell v. District Court, 89 Mont. 531, 534, 300 P. 235, 236 (1931)).

Wylie has a plain, speedy, and adequate remedy available to him through a contested case hearing. The ODA provides that the "practice and procedure prescribed in the WCA applies to all proceedings under this chapter [the ODA]." Section 39-71-204, MCA, is a procedural section of the WCA which is thereby applicable to claims under the ODA. It provides:

39-71-204. Rescission, alteration, or amendment by department of its orders, decisions, or awards --effect -- appeal. (1) The department has continuing jurisdiction over all its orders, decisions, and awards and may, at any time, upon notice, and after opportunity to be heard is given to the parties in interest, rescind, alter, or amend any such order, decision, or award made by it upon good cause appearing therefor.

(2) Any order, decision, or award rescinding, altering, or amending a prior order, decision, or award has the same effect as original orders or awards.

(3) If a party is aggrieved by a department order, the party may appeal the dispute to the workers' compensation judge. [Emphasis added.]