12. Following
[…] benefits previously awarded by the judge. An insurer's petition
alleging that the claimant received benefits through fraud or deception
must be filed within 2 years after the insurer discovers the fraud
or deception. [Emphasis added.]
On its face, the current
section only applies to prior awards by the Court. It does not apply
to orders by the Department or its predecessor (the Division).
¶17 While it may be argued
that the grant of general jurisdiction to the Court to adjudicate disputes
involving benefits, § 39-71-2905, MCA (1997), applies to subrogation
disputes, section 39-71-2909, MCA, specifically addresses reopening
of prior orders. As the more specific statute, it, rather than the general
jurisdictional provision, is controlling. § 1-2-102, MCA (1997) ("When
a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount
to the former, so a particular intent will control a general one that
is inconsistent with it."); Gibson v. State Compensation Mut. Ins.
Fund, 255 Mont. 393, 396, 842 P.2d 338, 340 (1992).
¶18 The Court therefore lacks
jurisdiction to rescind or reopen the Division's 1977 subrogation Order.
Jurisdiction to consider claimant's request lies with the Department.