12. Following
[…] and may, at any time, upon notice, and after opportunity
to be heard is given to the parties in interest, rescind, alter, or
amend any such order, decision, or award made by it upon good
cause appearing therefor. . . . Any order, decision, or award
rescinding, altering, or amending a prior order, decision, or award,
shall have the same effect as original orders or awards. [Emphasis
added.]
As noted earlier, the Division
was dissolved in 1989 and its powers transferred to the Department.
The Division's power to rescind prior orders was thereby transferred
to the Department.
¶14 Section 39-71-204, MCA
(1997), the current statute governing the reopening of prior orders
of the Division and Department, provides:
39-71-204. Rescission,
alteration, or amendment by department of its orders, decisions, or
awards -- effect -- appeal. (1) The department has continuing
jurisdiction over all its orders, decisions, and awards and may, at
any time, upon notice, and after opportunity to be heard is given
to the parties in interest, rescind, alter, or amend any such order,
decision, or award made by it upon good cause appearing therefor.
(2) Any order, decision,
or award rescinding, altering, or amending a prior order, decision,
or award has the same effect as original orders or awards.
(3) If a party is aggrieved
by a department order, the party may appeal the dispute to the workers'
compensation judge.
Under this section, it is