<%@LANGUAGE="JAVASCRIPT" CODEPAGE="1252"%> Jeanne Ward
[…] It relies on section 39-71-2401(4)(a), MCA (1993), which provides that prior to mediation,

[t]he party making a demand shall present the other party with a specific written demand that contains sufficient explanation and documentary evidence to enable the other party to thoroughly evaluate the demand.

The insurer's argument is without merit. Initially, any objection to the sufficiency of the claimant's demand should have been presented in the first instance to the mediator. Section 39-71-2401(4)(c), MCA (1993), provides:

(c) Upon motion of a party or upon the mediator's own motion, the mediator has the authority to dismiss a petition if he finds that either party did not comply with this subsection [i.e., subsection (4), which includes the demand requirement quoted above]. A decision dismissing a petition under this subsection must be in writing and must state in detail the grounds for dismissal. The mediator's decision may be reviewed by the workers' compensation court upon motion of a party.

This Court does not have before it any dismissal by the mediator or any order of the mediator denying a request to dismiss. Thus, it lacks jurisdiction to entertain the insurer's challenge to the sufficiency of the demand.