¶1 The petitioner in this
[…] there is no question that Ivan and the insurer reached and executed
an agreement settling the insurer's claim for subrogation with respect
to his $400,000 settlement. The unanswered question is whether Ivan's
personal representative may now abrogate the agreement and seek reimbursement
of the monies Ivan paid the insurer.
¶8 The starting point for
the Court's analysis is section 39-71-414, MCA, which governs subrogation
in workers' compensation matters. Claimant's accident occurred in June
1993, while the 1991 version of the WCA was in effect. As relevant to
the present controversy, section 39-71-414, MCA (1991), provided:
39-71-414. Subrogation.
(1) If an action is prosecuted as provided for in 39-71-412
or 39-71-413 and except as otherwise provided in this section, the
insurer is entitled to subrogation for all compensation and benefits
paid or to be paid under the Workers' Compensation Act. The insurer's
right of subrogation is a first lien on the claim, judgment, or recovery.
. . . .
(4) An insurer may enter
into compromise agreements in settlement of subrogation rights.
(5) Regardless of whether
the amount of compensation and other benefits payable under the Workers'
Compensation Act have been fully determined, the insurer and the claimant's
heirs or personal representative may stipulate the proportion of the
third-party settlement to be allocated under subrogation. Upon
review and approval by the department, the agreement constitutes a
compromise settlement of the issue of subrogation and may not be reopened
by the department.
. . . .
(7) Regardless of whether
the amount of compensation and other benefits payable have been fully
determined, the insurer and the claimant may stipulate the proportion
of the third-party settlement to be allocated under subrogation. Upon
review and approval by the department, the agreement constitutes a
compromise settlement of the issue of subrogation and may not be reopened
by the department. [Emphasis added.]
Subsections (5) and (7) were
amended in 1997. As amended, the subsections presently read:
(5) Regardless of whether
the amount of compensation and other benefits payable under the Workers'
Compensation Act have been fully determined, the insurer and the claimant's
heirs or personal representative may stipulate the proportion of the
third-party settlement to be allocated under subrogation. Upon
review and approval by the department, the agreement constitutes a
compromise settlement of the issue of subrogation. A dispute
between the insurer and claimant concerning subrogation is a dispute
subject to the mediation requirements of 39-71-2401.
. . . .
(7) Regardless of whether