Statutes and Statutory Interpretation: Retroactivity
[…] ERD, UEF [8/15/97] 1998 MT 230
Supreme Court holds that the WCC correctly interpreted the definition
of temporary employee within section 39-71-116(24), MCA (1991) without
regard to amendments to that section made by the 1995 Montana Legislature
well after the transaction at issue. As is well-settled, the law in existence
at the time of the action in question is controlling in workers' compensation
matters. |
Seger v. Magnum Oil, Inc. [10/29/99] 1999 MTWCC 67 Self-insured employer's motion to dismiss injured worker's claim for denial of reemployment preference under section 39-71-317, MCA (1999) denied. Although employer argued WCC lacked jurisdiction, section 39-71-317, MCA (1999) gives the WCC "exclusive jurisdiction to administer or resolve a dispute concerning the reemployment preference." Even though claimant's injury occurred prior to passage of the 1999 statute, the WCC has jurisdiction where precedent indicates legislatures may change the forum for resolution of pending disputes without enacting a "retroactive" law.