<%@LANGUAGE="JAVASCRIPT" CODEPAGE="1252"%> Gerald L. Thayer
[…] She says:

UEF claims that it is not claiming a "subrogation interest". UEF's unsupported declaration does not change the nature of the statute. If something looks, talks, and acts like a duck, then it probably is a duck, no matter how vociferously one declares the contrary.

(Petitioner's Brief at 7.) Mrs. Thayer's arguments are unpersuasive for two reasons.

¶19 First, the subrogation statute is altogether inapplicable to the facts of this case. Section 39-71-414, MCA, provides in relevant part:

39-71-414. Subrogation. (1) If an action is prosecuted as provided for in 39-71-412 or 39-71-413 and except as otherwise provided in this section, the insurer is entitled to subrogation for all compensation and benefits paid or to be paid under the Workers' Compensation Act. The insurer's right of subrogation is a first lien on the claim, judgment, or recovery. [Emphasis added.]

. . .

Section 39-71-412, MCA, provides actions against third-parties other than the employer or co-employees, providing in relevant part:

39-71-412. Liability of third party other than employer or fellow employee -- additional cause of action.