Use Back Button to return to Index of Cases
[…] The Department of Labor and Industry is authorized to investigate violations and enforce the provisions of the wage and hour statutes. Section 39-3-209, MCA (1995). The commissioner of the Department is empowered by § 39-3-202, MCA (1995), to issue, amend and enforce rules for the purpose of carrying out the wage protection provisions.

¶ 13 The statutes governing appeals from an initial determination made by the Department on a wage claim provides for an administrative hearing. Section 39-3-216, MCA (1995), states in pertinent part:

(2) When the department determines that a wage claim is valid, the department shall mail the determination to the parties at the last-known address of each party. If a party appeals the department's determination within 15 days after the determination is mailed by the department, a hearing must be conducted according to contested case procedures under Title 2, chapter 4, part 6....

(3) The decision of the hearings officer is final unless further review is initiated pursuant to 39-3-217 within 15 days after the decision is mailed to each party's last-known address.

After a hearing, claims may be appealed to the Board of Personnel Appeals, pursuant to § 39-3-217, MCA (1995), (FN1) which states, in pertinent part:

Appeal to board. If a party is aggrieved by the decision of the hearings officer, the party may appeal the decision to the board.... When a decision is rendered by the board, the board shall mail copies of the decision to each interested party at the party's last-known address and to the department. The decision is final unless an aggrieved party requests a rehearing or initiates judicial review, pursuant to Title 2, chapter 4, part 7, by filing a petition in district court within 30 days of the date of mailing of the board's decision.

Section 2-4-702, MCA (1995), provides the right to district court judicial review of administrative agency decisions and sets forth the conditions for bringing an action. Section 2-4-702, MCA (1995), states in pertinent part:

Initiating judicial review of contested cases.