Use Back Button to return to Index of Cases
[…] The decision is final unless an aggrieved party requests a rehearing or initiates judicial review, pursuant to Title 2, chapter 4, part 7, by filing a petition in district court within 30 days of the date of mailing of the board's decision.

Section 2-4-702, MCA (1995), provides the right to district court judicial review of administrative agency decisions and sets forth the conditions for bringing an action. Section 2-4-702, MCA (1995), states in pertinent part:

Initiating judicial review of contested cases. (1)(a) A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by the final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter....

¶ 14 While §§ 39-3-216 and -217, MCA (1995), provided for a two-tier appeals process within the Department, § 2-4-702, MCA (1995), provided for judicial review of the Department's ruling after the administrative appeals process was completed.