Use Back Button to return to Index of Cases
[…] However, it has since agreed to pay a "15 percent impairment award in a lump sum, subject to a discount to present value." (Respondent's Brief in Support of Present Value Reduction at 2.) Claimant wants the full 15 percent, undiscounted.
¶3 The claimant was injured on May 22, 1997, hence his entitlement to benefits is governed by the 1995 version of the Workers' Compensation Act. Buckman v. Montana Deaconess Hospital, 224 Mont. 318, 321, 730 P.2d 380, 382 (1986). ¶4 At issue is the application of section 39-71-741, MCA (1995), which governs compromise settlements and lump-sum payments. Subsection (4) provides:
The rate specified in subsection (5)(b) is "based on the average rate for United States 10-year treasury bills in the previous calendar year." § 39-71-741(5)(b), MCA (1995). ¶5 The insurer argues that lump summing of the impairment award is pursuant to sub-section (2), which governs permanent partial disability benefits. The subsection provides in relevant part: