Use Back Button to return to Index of Cases
[…] Since the claim was accepted, however, Liberty bears the burden of proving that an accident did not occur, i.e., that the claim was fraudulent. Taylor v. State Compensation Ins. Fund, 275 Mont. 432, 437, 913 P.2d 1242, 1245 (1996).

¶87 I have found as fact that no industrial accident occurred and that the claimant lied about the accident for the purpose of obtaining workers' compensation benefits. Accordingly, claimant is not entitled to any further benefits.

¶88 The next issue is whether the claimant should be required to repay the additional 49 days of section 610 benefits Liberty paid pursuant to this Court's Order. The termination of benefits by an insurer is governed by section 39-71-610, MCA, which states:

Termination of benefits by an insurer– department order to pay disputed benefits prior to hearing or mediation – limitation on order – right of reimbursement. If an insurer terminates biweekly compensation benefits and the termination of compensation benefits is disputed by the claimant, the department may, upon written request, order an insurer to pay additional biweekly compensation benefits prior to a hearing before the workers' compensation court or prior to mediation, but in no event may the biweekly compensation benefits be ordered to be paid under this section for a period exceeding 49 days or for any period subsequent to the date of the hearing or mediation. A party may appeal this order to the workers' compensation court. If after a hearing before the workers' compensation court it is held that the insurer was not liable for the compensation payments ordered by the department, the insurer has the right to be reimbursed for the payments by the claimant. [Emphasis added.]

Liberty is not liable for further temporary total disability benefits and is therefore entitled to reimbursement of the 49 days of benefits ordered by the Department and this Court.

¶89 Since claimant has not prevailed, he is not entitled to costs or attorney fees.