Use Back Button to return to Index of Cases
[…] (Petitioner/Insurer's Answer Brief in Opposition to Respondent/Insurer's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment on the Pleadings at 4.) ¶4 There is no statutory or case support for MCCF's position. The legislature has provided both attorney fees and penalties for an insurer's unreasonable conduct, §§ 39-71-611, -612, 2907, MCA, but all of those provisions afford relief only to claimants. The Court cannot rewrite these provisions to benefit an insurer seeking relief against another insurer, no matter how egregious the other insurer allegedly is. Section 1-2-101, MCA, provides in relevant part, "In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted or to omit what has been inserted. " (Emphasis added.)
¶5 The request for attorney fees and costs is without merit. The motion for partial summary judgment is granted. DATED in Helena, Montana, this 23rd day of May, 2002. (SEAL) \s\ Mike
McCarter c: Mr. Bradley J. Luck |
Use Back Button to return to Index of Cases