Use Back Button to return to Index of Cases
[…] (ii) Eligibility for wage supplement benefits begins at maximum healing and terminates at the expiration of 500 weeks minus the number of weeks for which a worker's impairment award is payable, subject to 39-71-710. . . .

. . . .

The impairment award provided under subparagraph (a) was based on an impairment rating, which is purely a medical determination. Section 39-71-711 (1) (a), MCA (1987) provided:

Impairment evaluation -- ratings. (1) An impairment rating:

(a) is a purely medical determination and must be determined by an impairment evaluator after a claimant has reached maximum healing;

(b) must be based on the current edition of the Guides to Evaluation of Permanent Impairment published by the American Medical Association; and

(c) must be expressed as a percentage of the whole person.

. . . .

While the 1991 legislature amended the specifics for rendering and using impairment ratings, the quoted portion of section 39-71-711, as well as the nature of the rating, was not changed.