Use Back Button to return to Index of Cases
[…] According to the petition, claimant was injured on May 16, 1989. Therefore, the 1987 version of the Workers' Compensation Act applies. Buckman v. Montana Deaconess Hospital, 224 Mont. 318, 730 P.2d 380 (1986).

Under the 1987 law an injured worker who is unable to return to work after reaching maximum medical improvement is required to undergo evaluation by a rehabilitation provider designated either by the insurer or the Department of Labor and Industry.(1) Section 39-71-1011(2), MCA (1987), defines "disabled worker" as a worker "who has a medically determined restriction resulting from a work-related injury that precludes the worker from returning to the job the worker held at the time of the injury." Section 39-71-1014(1), MCA (1987), states, "Rehabilitation services are required for disabled workers. . . ." [Emphasis added.] Section 39-71-1014, MCA, goes on to provide for designation of a rehabilitation provider by either the insurer or the Department of Labor and Industry.