Use Back Button to return to Index of Cases
[…] As to the witness not timely disclosed, appellant cannot use this motion procedure to circumvent the hearing officer's decision to exclude. That issue is part of the appeal and should be handled in that fashion.

This is an appeal from a decision of the Department of Labor and Industry (Department). Appellant (claimant) moves for leave to present additional evidence.

Factual Background

The claimant seeks a waiver of the one-year filing requirement prescribed by section 39-71-601(1), MCA. He submitted his request for a waiver to the Department pursuant to section 39-71-601(2)(c), MCA, which provides:

 

(2) The department may waive the time requirement up to an additional 24 months upon a reasonable showing by the claimant of:

(a) lack of knowledge of disability;

(b) latent injury; or

(c) equitable estoppel.

The request was made under (c) -- equitable estoppel -- and the Department issued an initial determination in claimant's favor, waiving the one- year period. The insurer disputed that finding and requested a hearing.

Thereafter, a Department hearing was held.