%@LANGUAGE="JAVASCRIPT" CODEPAGE="1252"%>
[…] Deaconess Hospital, 224 Mont. 318, 321, 730 P.2d 380, 382 (1986), since that is the period of time during which she claims to have contracted Hepatitis C. While claimant worked for respondent again in 1997-1998, she used gloves during that employment, making infection during that time unlikely. ¶32 Claimant bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that she is entitled to the benefits she seeks. Ricks v. Teslow Consolidated, 162 Mont. 469, 512 P.2d 1304 (1973). ¶33 Section 39-72-102(10), MCA (1987-1993), of the Occupational Disease Act states:
In contrast, section 39-71-119(1), MCA (1987-1993), of the Workers' Compensation Act defines an injury as caused by an accident that is "caused by a specific event on a single day or during a single work shift." ¶34 On the question of whether Hepatitis C is caused by a single exposure versus cumulative, multiple exposures, the medical evidence in the record is unequivocal and without contradiction. Dr. Headapohl testified, and I am persuaded, that Hepatitis C is acquired through a single exposure.