SUMMARY of
[…] The regulations provide additional details and examples of computation. 42 C.F.R. § 411.47(a)(2)-(b).

Stipulation in a settlement that there is no liability under the workers' compensation law or plan is not sufficient for Medicare to abandon interest in settlement proceeds if the settlement appears to compensate for medical expenses associated with the industrial injury. 42 C.F.R. § 411.46(b)(1). The regulations provide: "[i]f a settlement appears to represent an attempt to shift to Medicare the responsibility for payment of medical expenses for the treatment of a work-related condition, the settlement will not be recognized. For example, if the parties to a settlement attempt to maximize the amount of disability benefits paid under workers' compensation by releasing the workers' compensation carrier from liability for medical expenses for a particular condition even though the facts show that the condition is work-related, Medicare will not pay for treatment of that condition." 42 C.F.R. § 411.46(b)(2).

[Return to top]

Who negotiates Medicare's compromise of reimbursement for past medical benefits?