Use Back Button to return to Index of Cases
[…] As applicable here, it required the petitioner to provide respondent with "sufficient explanation and documentary evidence to enable the other party to thoroughly evaluate the claim." § 39-71-2401(4)(a), MCA. It is not at all clear that the post-August 1998 records were necessary to enable respondent to evaluate the claim since the records apparently relate to a second surgery in the same bodily area for the same medical condition. In any event, a review of the records would be required to determine if they were material and necessary under section 39-71-2401(4)(a), MCA.

¶6 But a more fundamental problem exists. Section 39-71-2401, MCA, also provides in subsection (4)(c):

(c) Upon motion of a party or upon the mediator's own motion, the mediator has the authority to dismiss a petition if he finds that either party did not comply with this subsection. A decision dismissing a petition under this subsection must be in writing and must state in detail the grounds for dismissal. The mediator's decision may be reviewed by the workers' compensation court upon motion of a party.

This subsection expressly gives the mediator the authority to determine whether the petitioner provided respondent with sufficient documentation. The Court's jurisdiction is limited to appellate review of a mediator's decision dismissing a mediation petition.