Use Back Button to return to Index of Cases
[…] Presumably, those earnings are higher than the $900 he elected when obtaining workers' compensation insurance coverage. Where the language of a statute is plain on its face, the Court must apply the statute as written. See Department of Revenue v. Dray, 266 Mont. 89, 92, 879 P.2d 651, 652 (1994). However, sections within an act cannot be read in isolation. They must be coordinated and harmonized with other sections. State v. Meador, 184 Mont. 32, 36-37, 601 P.2d 386, 388-89 (1979). In the present case, section 39-71-118(2)(d), MCA (1989), specifically provides in relevant part, "All weekly compensation benefits must be based on the amount of elected wages . . . ." (Emphasis added.) Wage supplement benefits are "weekly compensation benefits." Section 39-71-703(1)(b)(i), MCA (1989), which governs the payment of wage supplement benefits, states in relevant part, "A worker must be compensated in weekly benefits . . . ." (Emphasis added.)