<%@LANGUAGE="JAVASCRIPT" CODEPAGE="1252"%> Lonnie Lindstrom
[…] A to Uninsured Employers' Fund's Motion to Dismiss and Brief in Support), and therefore within 3 years of the alleged accident. The claim was denied by the UEF and thereafter the claimant submitted a formal request for an extension to the Department on May 3, 2001, which denied the request on May 11, 2001. (UEF Brief at 2.) According to the UEF, the claimant should then have filed a petition for judicial review with this Court within 30 days but failed to do so.

¶3 The UEF is mistaken in its view that the request for waiver is simply a matter for judicial review. Section 39-71-601(3), MCA (1999-2001), expressly vests original jurisdiction over the dispute in this Court. It says, "(3) Any dispute regarding the statute of limitations for filing time is considered a dispute that, after mediation pursuant to department rules, is subject to jurisdiction of the workers' compensation court." The Department never had jurisdiction to resolve the controversy in the first place and time limits for judicial review are inapplicable.

ORDER

¶4 The motion is denied.

DATED in Helena, Montana, this 11th day of October, 2001.

(SEAL)

\s\ Mike McCarter
JUDGE

c: Mr. Marvin L. Howe
Ms.