IN THE WORKERS' COMPENSATION
[…] by district court. Upon a motion and filing of an affidavit by either
party and after a hearing, the workers' compensation judge may grant a
stay of proceedings in the workers' compensation court if a criminal action
involving workers' compensation insurance fraud by a claimant has been
filed in district court.
On its face, the section does
not preclude continuation of proceedings in this Court following resolution
of the criminal matter, nor does it bar an affirmative defense of fraud
in the event of acquittal. Furthermore, I decline to write in any such requirements.
Section 1-2-101, MCA ("In the construction of a statute, the office of the
judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance
contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted or to omit what has
been inserted.").
¶11 Contrary to claimant's
argument (motion to strike allegations of fraud at 2), allowing an insurer
to assert a fraud defense despite an acquittal does not "defeat" the purposes
of section 39-71-2911, MCA. While a conviction may alleviate the need