Use Back Button to return to Index of Cases
[…] Marriage of Christian, 1999 MT 189, ¶ 12, 295 Mont. 352, 983 P.2d 966. In a sense, the rule regarding intention of the legislature is double talk. Intent in the ordinary sense is a subjective matter, i.e., what was in the mind of the person or body at the time of the act taken. But the plain meaning is an objective one and is conclusive when the statute is unambiguous.

¶7 Moreover, rules of construction prohibit a court from inserting entitlements, restrictions, or other matters which are not in the statute. Section 1-2-101, MCA, provides, "In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted or to omit what has been inserted." As I read the decisions of the Montana Supreme Court of recent years, the Court has strictly adhered to this rule and the plain meaning rule.

¶8 Moreover, a general policy statement such as contained in section 39-71-105, MCA, must give way to a specific statute.