IN THE WORKERS' COMPENSATION
[…] Following mediation,
on May 2, 2000, the claimant filed her present petition.
Both the UEF's November 16
and claimant's attorney's February 18 letters were provided to the Court
in connection with the employer's initial motion to dismiss. The parties'
stipulation refers to the attached letters and states they are true and
correct. The letters are therefore part of the stipulation and are considered
in resolving the motion.
Discussion
¶3 The UEF urges that claimant's
petition for reinstatement of her TTD benefits is untimely because she
failed to seek mediation within 90 days as required by section 39-71-520,
MCA (1999). The section provides:
A dispute concerning uninsured
employers' fund benefits must be appealed to mediation within 90 days
from the date of the determination or the determination is considered
final.
It argues that the February
18, 2000 letter was four days late since the triggering event for the
commencement of the appeal period occurred on November 16, 1999.
¶4 The triggering event is
not receipt of the determination, nor is a mailing period tacked on to
it.