Use Back Button to return to Index of Cases
[…] Section 39-71-2408, MCA provides:

39-71-2408. Mandatory, nonbinding mediation. (1) Except as otherwise provided, in a dispute arising under chapter 71 or 72 of this title, the insurer and claimant shall mediate any issue concerning benefits and the mediator shall issue a report following the mediation process recommending a solution to the dispute before either party may file a petition in the workers' compensation court.

(2) The resolution recommended by the mediator is without administrative or judicial authority and is not binding on the parties. [Emphasis added.]

Section 39-71-2411 (6), MCA, provides:

(6) A party shall notify the mediator within 45 days of the mailing of his report whether the party accepts the mediator's recommendation. If either party does not accept the mediator's recommendation, the party may petition the workers' compensation court for resolution of the dispute.

Petitioner has not responded to the respondent's motion. The Court therefore accepts the respondent's factual representations. See ARM 24.5.316(4). Those representations show that the petition filed in this matter is premature.