Use Back Button to return to Index of Cases
[…] Therefore, I conclude that the validity of the prior approval requirement is not a moot issue and should be decided in this case.

II

As previously noted, the requirement that an injured worker obtain the prior authorization of the insurer before changing treating physicians is imposed by administrative regulation (ARM 24.29.1511) rather than by statute. Heisler relies on section 33-22-111, MCA (1991), in arguing that the regulation is invalid and unenforceable. At the time of his injury, section 33-22-111, MCA, provided:

Policies to provide for freedom of choice of practitioners - professional practice not enlarged. (1) All policies of disability insurance, including individual, group, and blanket policies, and all policies insuring the payment of compensation under the Workers' Compensation Act shall provide the insured shall have full freedom of choice in the selection of any duly licensed physician, physician assistant-certified, dentist, osteopath, chiropractor, optometrist, podiatrist, psychologist, licensed social worker, licensed professional counselor, acupuncturist, or nurse specialist as specifically listed in 37-8-202 for treatment of any illness or injury within the scope and limitations of his practice.

In an Order on Motion for Declaratory Judgment issued January 26, 1993, in Wieland v.