<%@LANGUAGE="JAVASCRIPT" CODEPAGE="1252"%> Keith Hart
[…] The Montana Administrative Procedure Act (MAPA) provides in section 2-4-601(1), MCA, that "[i]n a contested case, all parties must be afforded an opportunity for hearing . . . ." MAPA defines a "contested case" as "a proceeding before an agency in which a determination of legal rights, duties, or privileges of a party is required by law to be made after an opportunity for hearing." § 2-4-102(4), MCA.

Provisions within the Workers' Compensation Act provide for a right to hearing in matters over which the Department has adjudicatory jurisdiction. Section 39-71-204, MCA, provides:

Rescission, alteration, or amendment by department of its orders, decisions, or awards -- effect -- appeal. (1) The department has continuing jurisdiction over all its orders, decisions, and awards and may, at any time, upon notice, and after opportunity to be heard is given to the parties in interest, rescind, alter, or amend any such order, decision, or award made by it upon good cause appearing therefor.

(2) Any order, decision, or award rescinding, altering, or amending a prior order, decision, or award has the same effect as original orders or awards.

(3) If a party is aggrieved by a department order, the party may appeal the dispute to the workers' compensation judge.