<%@LANGUAGE="JAVASCRIPT" CODEPAGE="1252"%> Keith Hart
[…] 10. Apparently uncertain whether the Department could hold a hearing regarding his request, the claimant then filed both a request for hearing with the Department and an appeal to this Court. (Response to Motion to Dismiss at 1.)
Discussion

The claimant requests the Court to overturn the Department's denial of an extension of time for filing his claim. His appeal, however, is premature since the Department's order was not a final and appealable order. Thus, he has failed to exhaust his administrative remedies.

The Montana Administrative Procedure Act (MAPA) provides in section 2-4-601(1), MCA, that "[i]n a contested case, all parties must be afforded an opportunity for hearing . . . ." MAPA defines a "contested case" as "a proceeding before an agency in which a determination of legal rights, duties, or privileges of a party is required by law to be made after an opportunity for hearing." § 2-4-102(4), MCA.