IN THE WORKERS' COMPENSATION
[…] ¶9 In the event the claimant
does not prevail on the merits of her claim for TTD benefits, or does
not diligently pursue the merits, then she shall repay the benefits ordered
herein.
¶10 The Court retains continuing
jurisdiction to resolve any further disputes over the timing of the payments
or any demand for repayment made pursuant to the previous paragraph.
¶11 This JUDGMENT is certified
as final for purposes of appeal.
DATED in Helena, Montana,
this 5th day of December, 2002.
(SEAL)
\s\ Mike
McCarter
JUDGE
c: Mr. Joe C. Maynard
Mr. Marvin L. Howe
Submitted: November 26, 2002
1. Section
39-71-610, MCA (2001), provides:
If an insurer terminates
biweekly compensation benefits and the termination of compensation benefits
is disputed by the claimant, the department may, upon written request,
order an insurer to pay additional biweekly compensation benefits prior
to a hearing before the workers' compensation court or prior to mediation,
but the biweekly compensation benefits may not be ordered to be paid
under this section for a period exceeding 49 days or for any period
subsequent to the date of the hearing or mediation. A party may appeal
this order to the workers' compensation court. A proceeding in the workers'
compensation court brought pursuant to this section is a new proceeding
and is not subject to mediation. If after a hearing before the workers'
compensation court it is held that the insurer was not liable for the
compensation payments ordered by the department, the insurer has the
right to be reimbursed for the payments by the claimant.
2. The
discussion in Smith was as follows:
¶22 The 1999 revision still
provides for a determination by the Department and an "appeal" to the
Workers' Compensation Court, however, that language must be construed
together and coordinated with the remaining language of the section.