Use Back Button to return to Index of Cases
[…] His haste to do so may well reflect his dissatisfaction with claimant's work, but there was persuasive evidence that claimant was in fact slow in his work. I am not persuaded that there is a conspiracy among Anderson Steel employees to give false testimony in an attempt to frustrate his claim.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. Claimant's injury is governed by the 1995 version of the Workers' Compensation Act. Buckman v. Montana Deaconess Hosp., 224 Mont. 319, 321, 730 P.2d 380, 382 (1986).

2. An injured worker is required to give notice to his employer within 30 days of his industrial accident. Section 39-71-603, MCA (1995), provides:

Notice of injuries other than death to be submitted within thirty days. (1) A claim to recover benefits under the Workers' Compensation Act for injuries not resulting in death may not be considered compensable unless, within 30 days after the occurrence of the accident that is claimed to have caused the injury, notice of the time and place where the accident occurred and the nature of the injury is given to the employer or the employer's insurer by the injured employee or someone on the employee's behalf. Actual knowledge of the accident and injury on the part of the employer or the employer's managing agent or superintendent in charge of the work in which the injured employee was engaged at the time of the injury is equivalent to notice.

The notice requirement is "'mandatory and compliance with [the requirements of the statute] are indispensable to [maintaining] a claim for compensation . . . . '" Buckentin v. State Fund, 265 Mont. 518, 523, 878 P.2d 262 (1994) (quoting from Reil v.