<%@LANGUAGE="JAVASCRIPT" CODEPAGE="1252"%> Robert Dixon
[…] ¶18 In the present case, no party disagrees with the appointment of guardians ad litem. I have already found appointment necessary in prior orders, but I will briefly note the reasons guardians ad litem are needed.

¶19 Under applicable statutes, serious questions exist as to which of the children are entitled to share in death benefits. The complications arise largely because (1) Ethan, Robert's biological child, was born after the injury but not posthumously; and (2) Robert may have supported the Winslow/Edgell and/or the Fraley children at various times.

¶20 Section 39-71-721(1)(a), MCA (1995), provides that "[i]f an injured employee dies and the injury was the proximate cause of the death, the beneficiary of the deceased is entitled to the same compensation as though the death occurred immediately following the injury." Section 39-71-722, MCA (1995), requires that "[t]he question as to who constitutes a beneficiary shall be determined as of the date of the happening of the accident to the employee, whether death shall immediately result therefrom or not." (Emphasis added.)