Use Back Button to return to Index of Cases
[…] A chain of command was clearly established. The charge nurse supervised all nurses aides. Claimant was aware of that fact. Moreover, at best Kirkaldie could only point out errors by nurses aides and was required to report those errors to the charge nurse, who in turn was responsible for rectifying them.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. An injured worker is required to give notice to her employer within 30 days of her industrial accident. Section 39-71-603, MCA (1993) provides:

Notice of injuries other than death to be submitted within thirty days. No claim to recover benefits under the Workers' Compensation Act, for injuries not resulting in death, may be considered compensable unless, within 30 days after the occurrence of the accident which is claimed to have caused the injury, notice of the time and place where the accident occurred and the nature of the injury is given to the employer or the employer's insurer by the injured employee or someone on the employee's behalf. Actual knowledge of the accident and injury on the part of the employer or the employer's managing agent or superintendent in charge of the work upon which the injured employee was engaged at the time of the injury is equivalent to notice.

The notice requirement is "'mandatory and compliance with [the requirements of the statute] are indispensable to [maintaining] a claim for compensation . . . . '" Buckentin v. State Fund, 265 Mont. 518, 523, 878 P.2d 262 (1994) (quoting from Reil v.