IN THE WORKERS' COMPENSATION
[…] to be paid where the claimant has not reached maximum medical improvement
with respect to all of his injuries but some of the claimant's injuries
are at maximum medical improvement and are in themselves permanently
totally disabling.
¶1 The claimant in this matter
was injured on June 19, 1996, and is currently receiving temporary total
disability benefits. Through his present petition, he is seeking reclassification
of his benefits to permanent total disability benefits. The reclassification
would entitle him to cost-of-living increases. Section 39-71-702, MCA
(1995-2001), which governs permanent total disability benefits, provides
in relevant part:
(5) A worker's benefit amount
must be adjusted for a cost-of-living increase on the next July 1 after
104 weeks of permanent total disability benefits have been paid and
on each succeeding July 1. A worker may not receive more than 10 adjustments.
The adjustment must be the percentage increase, if any, in the state's
average weekly wage as adopted by the department over the state's average
weekly wage adopted for the previous year or 3%, whichever is less.
There is no corresponding cost-of-living
provision for temporary total disability benefits. See § 39-71-701,
MCA (1995).
¶2 Respondent, Liberty Northwest
Insurance Corporation (Liberty), moves for summary judgment, urging that