%@LANGUAGE="JAVASCRIPT" CODEPAGE="1252"%>
[…] I have not tried to determine when Congress changed the effective month from June to December. 8. The reference to § 415(b)(2)(A)(ii) was inserted by Congress in 1980. P.L. 96-265, § 102(b). 9. As noted in McClanathan, 186 Mont. at 63, the cost-of-living adjustment set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 415 (i) was added by Congress in 1973. 10. Section 424a(d) currently reads: The reduction of benefits required by this section shall not be made if the law or plan described in subsection (a)(2) of this section under which a periodic benefit is payable provides for the reduction thereof when anyone is entitled to benefits under this subchapter on the basis of the wages and self-employment income of an individual entitled to benefits under section 423 of this title, and such law or plan so provided on February 18, 1981. Subsection (a)(2), which is mentioned in the above text, merely identifies the types of plans, including workers' compensation plans, to which the offset applies. 11. Since the injuries in this case occurred long before 1987, we need not consider whether the new provision for cost-of-living