Use Back Button to return to Index of Cases
[…] He answered: The UEF made its determination that Auto Parts was uninsured on August 12, 1996, before the State Fund conducted its customer service review. There is no evidence the State Fund improperly influenced the UEF determination. Even if it did, it is irrelevant to the question of whether Auto Parts was uninsured. (Id. at 7.) Issues on Appeal 19 The notice of appeal filed in this Court states the following issues:
(Notice of Appeal at 1-2.) Standard of Review 20 Section 39-71-204 (3), MCA, provides that "[i]f a party is aggrieved by a department order, the party may appeal the dispute to the workers' compensation judge." 21 The Workers' Compensation Court reviews the Department's decisions under the standards of review set forth in the Montana Administrative Procedure Act, 2-4-101, et seq., MCA. Dahl v.