Use Back Button to return to Index of Cases
[…] The return of the petition left the Court's file incomplete so the Court recently requested Buttrey return its original petition for inclusion in the Court file. That original petition was returned to the Court on August 4, 1994. The Court will no longer return notices of appeal when they fail to technically comply with the Court's rules. However, appellants will continue to be notified of technical defects so that they may file amended notices which fully comply with the rules.

2. Section 39-71-204 (3) provides:

If a party is aggrieved by a department order, the party may appeal the dispute to the workers' compensation judge.

Use Back Button to return to Index of Cases